Team Awards

 

Dave Uberig Memorial Trophy

Top Woolwich Minor Hockey Graduate

2022/23
2021/22 Liam Eveleigh
2020/21 N/A
2019/20 Brett Allen
2018/19 Brody Waters
2017/18 Tyler McBay
2016/17 Tyler McBay
2015/16 Jake Moggy
2014/15 Adam Brubacher
2013/14 Adam Brubacher
2012/13 Matt Schieck
2011/12 N/A
2010/11 N/A
2009/10 Lukas Baleshta
2008/09 Jared Parent
2007/08 Patrick Shantz
2006/07 Tyler Brenner
2005/06 Tyler Brenner
2004/05 Zach Bauman
2003/04 Ken Dunn
2002/03 Travis Martin
2001/02 Kyle Rank
2000/01 Kyle Rank
1999/2000 Dave Forbes
1998/99 Dennis Wideman
1997/98 Scott Seiling
1996/97 Derek Hahn
1995/96 Kyle Grundy
1994/95 Dallas Cressman
1993/94 Darren Wideman
1992/93 Darren Farr
1991/92 Brandon Alviano
1990/91 Jeff Bloch
1989/90 Lance Brezynskie
1988/89 Steve Parson
1987/88 Al Peppler
1986/87 Mike Parson
1985/86 Kevin Bloch
1984/85 Roger Ellis
1983/84 Kevin Bloch
1982-83 Jeff Sittler
1981-82 Mike Bishop
1980-81 Donnie Bauman

Sugar Kings Memorial Trophy

Regular Season MVP

2022/23
2021/22 Kurtis Goodwin
2020/21 N/A
2019/20 Greg Brassard
2018/19 Hunter Dubecki
2017/18 Ethan Skinner
2016/17 John Reinhart
2015/16 Ethan Skinner
2014/15 Jon Reinhart & Mitch Klie
2013/14 Adam Campagnolo
2012/13 Brady Campbell & Jake Weidner
2011/12 Andrew Smith
2010/11 Lukas Baleshta
2009/10 Jon Jutzi
2008/09 Brent Freeman
2007/08 Dan Morrison
2006/07 Tyler Brenner
2005/06 Tyler Soehner
2004/05 Andrew Coburn
2003/04 Jeremy Machin
2002/03 Jeremy Machin
2001/02 Jeff VanNynatten
2000/01 Barret Ehgoetz & Greg Edgar
1999/2000 Tim Knudsen
1998/99 Chris Pugliese
1997/98 Rob Collins & Brandon Dietrich
1996/97 Troy Bronwell
1995/96 Jason Martin
1994/95 Chris Richards & Greg Esdale
1993/94 Chris Richards
1992/93 Todd White
1991/92 Sean Oliver
1990/91 Lance Brezynskie
1989/90 Cam Stewart
1988/89 Cam Stewart
1987/88 Terry Hoelscher
1986/87 Terry Hoelscher
1985/86 Bill Lane
1984/85 Mike Kavalman
1983/84 Ray Brick & Dave Weiss
1982/83 Donnie Bauman
1981/82 Donnie Bauman
1980/81 Mark Weber
1979/80 Dean Oberle
1978/79 Morley Bosomworth
1977/78 Dave Ferrede
Don Duke Memorial Trophy

Sportsmanship & Ability

2022/23
2021/22 Jaxson Murray
2020/21 N/A
2019/20 Mason McMahon
2018/19 Mason McMahon, Harrison Toms
2017/18 Braydon Munn, Jeffrey Jordan
2016/17 Ethan Skinner
2015/16 Rob Kohl, Zac Coulter
2014/15 Adam Brubacher, Rob Kohl
2013/14 Mitch Wright
2012/13 Jake Weidner
2011/12 Brett Priestap
2010/11 Jarred Parent
2009/10 Shane Smith
2008/09 Patrick Shantz
2007/08 Brock Zinken
2006/07 John Lunney
2005/06 Tyler Soehner
2004/05 Ken Dunn
2003/04 Jeremy Machin
2002/03 Allan Wong
2001/02 Adam Kennel
2000/01 Ian Fehrman
1999/2000 Chris Pugliese
1998/99 Darran Fisher
1997/98 Kyle Grundy, Derek Hahn
1996/97 Kyle Grundy, Trevor Rebbe
1995/96 Paul Galbraith
1994/95 Greg Esdale
1993/94 Derek Austin, Greg Esdale
1992/93 Derek Austin
1991/92 Mike Crawford
1990/91 Chris Garafalo
1989/90 Steve Schaefer
1988/89 Steve Schaefer
1987/88 Mike Fair
1986/87 Merlyn Bauman
1985/86 Terry Hoelscher
1984/85 Bill Lane
1983/84 Rob Pearce
1982/83 Scott Hornburg
1981/82 Donnie Bauman
1980/81 Dave Matthews
1979/80 Brad Bain, Brian Martin
1978/79 Jamie Zippel
1977/78 Dave Ferrede
1976/77 Wayne England
1975/76 Bob Clark

Central Cycle & Sports Trophy

Rookie of the Year

2022/23
2021/22 Jaxson Murray
2020/21 N/A
2019/20 Cooper Way
2018/19 Jackson Kirk
2017/18 Mason McMahon
2016/17 Mitch Hoelscher
2015/16 Jeffry Jordan
2014/15 Ethan Skinner
2013/14 Jonathan Reinhart
2012/13 Adam Brubacher
2011/12 Mac Clutsam
2010/11 Brady Campbell
2009/10 Ryan Johnston
2008/09 Josh Ranalli
2007/08 Michael Therrien
2006/07 Dan Rhame
2005/06 Ryan Zehr
2004/05 Dane Debbie
2003/04 Chad Swartzentruber
2002/03 Ryan Beseech
2001/02 Jeremy Machin
2000/01 Allan Wong
1999/2000 Rod Bauman
1998/99 Barret Ehgoetz
1997/98 Tim Knudsen
1996/97 Robb Palahnuk
1995/96 Derek Hahn
1994/95 Dan Snyder
1993/94 Kyle Grundy
1992/93 Wes Snell
1991/92 Jamie Wright
1990/91 Dave Forrest
1989/90 Lance Brezynskie, Sean Oliver
1988/89 Jeff Bowman
1987/88 Marc McCallum
1986/87 Mike Parson
1985/86 John East
1984/85 Jeff Wettlaufer
1983/84 Dan Magwood
1982/83 John Thornton
1981/82 Roger Buehler
1980/81 Chris Irvine
1979/80 Frank Leahy
1978/79 Kent Norman
1977/78 Kevin Pruden

James Austin Memorial Trophy

Best Defenceman

2022/23
2021/22 Nathaniel Mott
2020/21 N/A
2019/20 Harrison Toms
2018/19 Harrison Toms
2017/18 Braydon Munn
2016/17 Josh Slegers
2015/16 Beau Goehrum, Kabob Witzell
2014/15 Mac Clutsam
2013/14 David Savery
2012/13 Justin Cooke
2011/12 Justin Cooke
2010/11 Wade Pfeffer
2009/10 Jon Juts
2008/09 Trent Brown
2007/08 Trent Brown
2006/07 Scott Lepold
2005/06 Chad Swartzentruber
2004/05 Chad Swartzentruber
2003/04 Adam McHenry
2002/03 Allan Wong
2001/02 Andrew Lackner
2000/01 Greg Edgar
1999/2000 Shawn Zettel
1998/99 Allen Paige
1997/98 Shawn Zettel
1996/97 Brian Paradis, Mike McKinnon
1995/96 Jason Martin, Barry Johnson
1994/95 Kevin Miller, Jason Cartier
1993/94 Matt Kreutzer
1992/93 Brandon Alviano
1991/92 Sean Oliver
1990/91 Scott Hanley

Elmira Insurance Agencies Trophy

Regular Season Scoring Champ

2022/23
2021/22 Brody Leblanc
2020/21 N/A
2019/20 Jeremy Goodwin
2018/19 Hunter Dubecki
2017/18 Ethan Skinner
2016/17 Ethan Skinner
2015/16 Ethan Skinner
2014/15 Mitch Klie
2013/14 Adam Capagnolo
2012/13 Jake Weidner
2011/12 Andrew Smith
2010/11 Lukas Baleshta
2009/10 Riley Sonnenburg
2008/09 Brent Freeman
2007/08 John Lunney
2006/07 Eric Vos
2005/06 John Lunney
2004/05 Andrew Coburn
2003/04 Jeremy Machin
2002/03 Jeremy Machin
2001/02 Brent Walton
2000/01 Barret Ehgoetz
1999/2000 Chris Pugliese
1998/99 Chris Pugliese
1997/98 Rob Collins
1996/97 Rob Collins
1995/96 Corey Prang
1994/95 Chris Richards
1993/94 Chris Richards
1992/93 Jamie Wright
1991/92 Lance Brezynskie
1990/91 Sheldon Gilchrist
1989/90 Cam Stewart
1988/89 Cam Stewart
1987/88 Terry West
1986/87 Terry Hoelscher
1985/86 David Smith
1984/85 Dan Magwood
1983/84 Dan Magwood
1982/83 Don Bauman
1981/82 Don Bauman
1980/81 Chris Irvine
1979/80 Dean Oberle
1978/79 Kent Norman
1977/78 Morley Bosomworth
1976/77 Morely Bosomworth
1975/76 Dennis Chamberlain
1974/75 Larry Farr
1973/74 Dave Zmija
1972/73 Eric Brubacher
1971/72 Dennis Kraemer

Norm Hipel Memorial Trophy

Outstanding Defensive Forward

2022/23
2021/22 Adam Grein
2020/21 N/A
2019/20 Kurtis Goodwin
2018/19 Kurtis Goodwin
2017/18 Kurtis Goodwin
2016/17 Jeff Jordan
2015/16 Rob Kohli
2014/15 Rob Kohli
2013/14 Rob Kohli
2012/13 Rob Kohli
2011/12 Scott Nagy
2010/11 Jarred Parent
2009/10 Jarred Parent
2008/09 Tyler Kuntz
2007/08 Brent Freeman, Jeremy Hillard
2006/07 Marc Deschamps
2005/06 Travis Martin
2004/05 Travis Martin
2003/04 Travis Martin
2002/03 Ben Rythig, Kyle Rank
2001/02 Adam Kennel

Coaches Cup

Best Exemplifies Perseverance & Dedication

2022/23
2021/22 Nathaniel Mott
2020/21 N/A
2019/20 Hunter Dubecki
2018/19 Brody Waters
2017/18 Jeff Jordan
2016/17 Jeff Jordan
2015/16 Klayton Hoelscher
2014/15 Brodie Whitehead
2013/14 Justin Cooke
2012/13 Jake Weidner
2011/12 Brett Priestap
2010/11 Andrew Smith, Nick Horrigan
2009/10 Jarred Parent
2008/09 Patrick Shantz
2007/08 Jeff Zippel
2006/07 Kyle Knechtel
2005/06 Zac Bauman
2004/05 Tyler Soehner
2003/04 Justin Piquette
2002/03 Tyler Soehner
2001/02 Adam Hogg
2000/01 Adam Hogg
1999-2000 Dale Wideman

Award of Excellence

Best Combines Academics & Hockey

2022/23
2021/22 Daniel Fraleigh
2020/21 N/A
2019/20 Brody Waters
2018/19 Harrison Toms
2017/18 Tyler Beauparlant
2016/17 Ethan Skinner, Jon Reinhart
2015/16 Mackenzie MacSorley
2014/15 Adam Brubacher
2013/14 Hayden Neuman
2012/13 James Mildon
2011/12 Colton Wolfe-Sabo
2010/11 Josh Woolley
2009/10 Jeff Zippel
2008/09 Jeff Zippel
2007/08 Scott Lepold
2006/07 Marc Deschamps
2005/06 Marc Deschamps
2004/05 Adam McHenry
2003/04 Adam McHenry
2002/03 Ben Ruthig
2001/02 Ryan Mitchell
2000/01 Ryan Crombeen, Adam Kennel
1999-2000 Darran Fisher

Norm Clement Alumni Award

Playoff MVP

2022/23
2021/22 Brody Leblanc
2020/21 N/A
2019/20 Jeremy Goodwin
2018/19 Mat Woroniuk
2017/18 Ethan Skinner
2016/17 Jon Reinhart
2015/16 Rob Kohl, Jon Reinhart
2014/15 Brodie Whitehead, Jon Reinhart
2013/14 Brad Kobryn, Cass Frey
2012/13 Jake Weidner
2011/12 Brett Priestap
2010/11 Shane Smith, Josh MacDonald
2009/10 Riley Sonnenburg
2008/09 Kyle McNeil
2007/08 The Team
2006/07 Ryan Amyot
2005/06 Chad Swartzentruber
2004/05 Scott Campbell
2003/04 Ben Ruthig
2002/03
2001/02 Brent Wilson
2000/01 Barret Ehgoetz
1999/2000 Barret Ehgoetz
1998/99 Tim Knudsen
1997/98 Rob Collins
1996/97 Derek Hahn, Mike McKinnon

Dawn Farr Memorial Award

Volunteer of the Year

2022/23
2021/22 Darrell Martin
2020/21 N/A
2019/20 Margaret Steffler, Crystal Johnston
2018/19 Sandra Mann
2017/18 Lyle Binkley
2016/17 Joe Lepold
2015/16 Oscar Bloch
2014/15 Cindy Stewart
2013/14 Bruce & Carolyn Sieling
2012/13 Allan Clemens
2011/12 James Martin
2010/11 Donna Martin
2009/10 Bob & Alva Cummings
2008/09 Jeff Seddon
2007/08 Marilyn Craig
2006/07 Dave & Dayl Rominger
2005/06 Anne Hanley

Barbara Schaefer Memorial Trophy

Fan Favourite

2022/23
2021/22 Jaxson Murray
2020/21 N/A
2019/20 Hunter Dubecki
2018/19 Hunter Dubecki
2017/18 Ethan Skinner
2016/17 Ethan Skinner
2015/16 Jon Reinhart
2014/15 Mitch Wright
2013/14 Mitch Wright, David Savery
2012/13 Brady Campbell
2011/12 Andrew Smith
2010/11 Josh Wooley
2009/10 Lukas Baleshta

Dan Snyder Memorial Scholarship Fund

2018/19 Damian Figueira
2017/18 Jeff Jordan
2016/17 Jon Reinhart
2015/16 Rob Kohli & Zac Coulter
2014/15 Mitch Wright
2013/14 Justin Cooke
2012/13 Brady Campbell
2011/12 Andrew Smith
2010/11 Jarred Parent
2009/10 Jeff Zippel
2008/09 Brent Freeman
2007/08 Chad Hepburn
2006/07 Brock Zinken
2005/06 Tyler Soehner
2004/05 Ken Dunn
2003/04 Jeremy Machin

Trainer’s Choice Award

2022-23
2021-22 Daniel Fraleigh
2020-21 N/A
2019-20 Cooper Way
2018-19 Tyson Hillier
2017-18 Kurtis Goodwin
2016-17 Anthony Azzano

Leroy Jamieson Memorial Trophy

Outstanding Contributions to one team

2017-18 Ethan Skinner
2012-13 Brady Campbell
2011-12 Andrew Smith
2010-11 Jarred Parent